Grand Spring prize draw

This week we’ve launched our Grand Spring Prize Draw where we’re asking our gymnasts to sell raffle tickets for our 50k for 50 years fundraising campaign.

The fundraising team have done a brilliant job in securing some great prizes.

Here’s a list of what’s available to win:

Samsung 32” Smart HD Ready HDR LED TV – courtesy of Jackson Fire
Pure Perfection Hydrafacial Gift Voucher £160 – Pure Perfection Aesthetic and skin clinic Rossett
Gym Party at Buckley Gymnastics Club Gwernaffield for up to 16 children – 1 hour of gymnastics followed by 1 hour use of our party room
Dave Williams Photography Gift Voucher £100
CJ Aesthetics Hydrafacial £89
Back to Health £60 Voucher assessment/treatment or our massage with Physio
MUA Make up tutorial for 3
Gift from Grey Star Jewellery and Gifts
AE HIC Livery and Riding Centre ½ hour group lesson
Maxi Melts Melt Hamper (£20)
Free Session at Creative Learning Mold or St Asaph
Free Session at Creative Learning Mold or St Asaph
Woodworks Garden Centre Voucher £20

There’s lots of tickets available so please ask if you would like more to sell or for anyone visiting the gym please ask if you would like to buy a ticket/book.

Thank you for all of the prize donations and to our gym families. Let’s raise some funds for those gym pits!

Posted in 50kfor50years, fundraising | Leave a comment

Fundraising Total update

On Sunday 10 April we held our first off site fundraiser for our 50k for 50 years campaign.

The Top Monkey in Northop Hall welcomed us for the day where we had our Easter and Spring fayre.

The event was a big success and busy with both our gym and village families.

There were plenty of prize winners at the coconut shy, tombola and raffle. Great having the bar available for refreshments and The Original Catering Company were dishing up fish and chips all afternoon.

We also had a visit from Cambria band offering try sessions.

We had such a good day, thank you so much to our fundraising team, Kelly you did a great job! Julie -great organising and crochet skills and thank you to all our helpers.

Thank you to everyone who came to support the day.

We now have a new fundraising total of £11,548,00

Posted in 50kfor50years, fundraising | Leave a comment

North Wales National & Compulsory Grades success

Well done to our Competition Squad gymnasts who competed in the North Wales National & Compulsory grades at Deeside Academy on 8 April 2022.

Great results for the girls with lots of trophies, medals and ribbons earned.

Full competition results below:

Compulsory 5
Liliana came 3rd on Vault, 4th on Bar, 2nd on Beam, 6th on Floor, 4th on Range and 4th Overall

Compulsory 2
Aiyla came 1st on Vault, 2nd on Bars, Beam, Floor & Range and 2nd Overall

National 4
Loni came 3rd on Bar and 6th on Floor

National 3
Mia came 4th on Vault, 2nd on Beam, 4th on Floor, 6th on Range and 6th Overall

National 2
Zara EM came 3rd on Vault, 2nd on Bar, 2nd on Beam, 1st on Floor, 1st on Range and 2nd Overall
Zara R came 1st on Vault, 3rd on Bar, Beam, Floor & Range and 3rd Overall

The girls had great support, as always from coaches Danielle, Betty, Milly and fellow gymnast Daisy. Thank you to them and to Coach Emily for judging.

Posted in advanced, competition | Leave a comment

North Wales Preliminary Championships

Well done to all of our gymnasts who competed today. For lots of them it was their first competition and what brilliant results! lots of medals ribbons and trophies to show off.

The results and pictures are listed below.

We would like to say a really big thank you to our coaches who have prepared the gymnasts and supported them today, also to our coaches for judging.

Here’s the results:

Round 1

Phase 1
6/7 years

Boys
Axel – 2nd vault, 1st floor, 2nd overall

Girls
Lola – 4th vault, 3rd floor, 3rd overall

Team
1st – Lola, Poppy, Ray, Alyssa, Axel

Phase 1
8 years

Boys
Henry – 1st vault, 1st floor, 1st overall
Nathan – 2nd vault, 2nd floor, 2nd overall

Girls
Isabelle – 6th vault, 3rd floor, 3rd overall
Carys – 5th vault, 6th floor, 4th overall
Ella – 4th floor, 6th overall
Lois – 5th floor

Teams
1st – Carys, Ella, Nathan, Olivia, Henry
2nd – Sophie, Isabelle, Lois

Phase 2
8 years

Boys
Jordan – 1st vault, 1st floor and 1st overall

Girls
Ella – H 6th vault- 4th floor- 5th overall
Esther – 3rd vault – 5th overall
Seren – 6th floor

Team
1st – Jordan, Ella, Esther, Seren

Round 2

Phase 1
9 Years

Boys
Noah – 1st floor, vault and overall

Girls
Epifanie – 4th vault, 1st floor, 1st overall
Isla-Grace – 3rd vault
Leila – 1st vault, 2nd overall
Daisy S – 4th floor
Ava – 3rd overall
Team – 1st Epifanie, Daisy and Leila

Team
2nd – Isla, Isla Grace, Ava, Noah

Phase 2
13 Years

Boys
Alex – 2nd vault, 2nd floor, 2nd overall

Girls
Maddie – 3rd vault, 1st floor, 2nd overall
Amelia – 2nd vault, 4th floor, 3rd overall

Team
1st Maddie, Amelia, Alex

Phase 3
13 Years

Boys
Reuben – 1st vault, floor and overall

Girls
Lexi – 5th vault, 3rd floor

Phase 1 – 10yrs

Boys
Harvey – 3rd Vault, 1st Floor, 2nd Overall
Luca – 2nd Vault, 3rd Floor, 3rd Overall

Girls
Jaycee – 6th Vault, 6th Tumble

Team
2nd Harvey, Luca, Jaycee

Phase 2
10yrs

Boys
Joseph – 3rd Vault, 2nd Tumble, 2nd Overall
Gethin – 1st Vault, 3rd Tumble, 1st Overall

Girls
Daisy – 6th Vault, 3rd Tumble
Emilia – 5th Vault, 2nd Tumble, 3rd Overall
Libby – 5th Tumble

Team
2nd Gethin, Libby, Emilia, Daisy, Joseph

Phase 1
11/12yrs

Boys
Ethan – 4th Vault, 3rd Tumble, 3rd Overall
Beau – 3rd Vault, 4th Tumble
Max – 2nd Vault, 1st Tumble, 2nd Overall

Team
1st – Max, Beau, Ethan

Girls
Bella – 5th Vault, 5th Tumble
Bobbi – 1st Vault, 1st Tumble, 1st Overall

Girls
Grace – 4th Vault, 4th Tumble, 1st Overall
Annie – 2nd Vault, 5th Tumble, 3rd Overall
Niamh – 3rd Tumble
Jenna – 2nd Tumble
Layla – 1st Tumble

Team
1st Niamh, Layla, Grace, Jenna, Annie

Phase 3
11/12yrs

Phase 2
11/12yrs

Boys
Josh – 1st Vault, 1st Tumble, 1st Overall

Click on each picture for full version.

Posted in advanced, boys, coaches, competition, development class | Leave a comment